Home | News | The first lessons at SSU were dedicated to the topic of patriotism
The first lessons at SSU were dedicated to the topic of patriotism
The first lessons of the 2022-2023 academic year at Sumgayit State University were dedicated to the topic of patriotism.
First, the memory of our martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of our land was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The students were informed about the large-scale military provocations carried out by the Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijan from September 12 to 13.
The historical significance of the glorious victory achieved by the Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, the people of Azerbaijan and our brave army united as an "Iron Fist" in the 44-day Patriotic War was discussed in the lecturers.
It was reported that books will be written and films will be made about the great victories achieved by the Azerbaijani Army in the counter-offensive operation started on September 27, 2020 against the invading Armenian armed forces. But we can say with complete certainty that the main reason for our success on the front was the strategy of a strong state,  army, and national unity implemented by President, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in the last 19 years and enthusiasm of our fighters.
During counter-offensive operations, our army destroyed with modern technological weapons the enemy"s command-and-control stations, missile and artillery equipment, military supplies and made them powerless .Who determined the fate of the war  was especially  Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev,  the Azerbaijani soldier and his brave commanders  on the battlefield. As a result of their efforts, our Armed Forces shattered the myth of "the invincibility of the Armenian army". Thus, under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the Patriotic war, which began on September 27  ended with a glorious victory, within the framework of military operations lasting 44 days, the Azerbaijani Army defeated the armed forces of the Armenia, which had been built for 30 years, and signed a great victory.