Home | News | An online scientific-practical conference was held at the Heydar Aliyev School of SSU about "Heydar Aliyev is the founder of independent Azerbaijan"
An online scientific-practical conference was held at the Heydar Aliyev School of SSU about "Heydar Aliyev is the founder of independent Azerbaijan"
On May 27, an online scientific-practical conference  was held   at the Heydar Aliyev School of the Sumgayit State University under the Heydar Aliyev Center about  "Heydar Aliyev is the founder of independent Azerbaijan".
First, a video on May 28 - "Independence Day" was shown.
The  rector of the university  professor Elkhan Huseynov congratulated the participants and all our people on the occasion of one of the glorious pages of our history, May 28 - "Independence Day" and spoke about the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. He spoke about the events that took place in the struggle for freedom.
He noted that the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was the beginning of a new stage in the life of our people. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic  which is an example of a state that combines the democratic values ​​of Europe with the features of Eastern culture and contains many elements that were considered revolutionary for its time was the result of the national and political consciousness and high culture of our people. Although the life of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan was not long, it did a great job in a short period of time - 23 months. In this short period, the national flag, anthem,emblem ,Azerbaijani citizenship were established, and the national army was created. Numerous laws were passed during that period, including provisions that were considered very progressive. Recognition of democratic rights and freedoms, equal rights of all citizens, regardless of ethnicity or religion, and even the right of women to vote in many European countries, the proclamation of the Azerbaijani language as the state language, special attention to the development of education , culture and other activities.
Unfortunately, under the age of two,  ADR was temporarily overthrown by the Bolsheviks. At that time, it was impossible to preserve the state created in difficult political conditions. Although the republic has existed for a very short time, it has ignited the national-patriotic spirit of the Azerbaijani people, the desire for freedom and independence. After that, for the first time, the great leader Heydar Aliyev officially raised the tricolor flag as the official state flag at the session of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. This laid the foundation for the path to independence. Taking such a courageous step in the current situation of the Soviet Union once again showed how much the Great Leader was attached to the people and the state, how courageous and irreversible he is on this path. Today we proudly state that independent and modern Azerbaijan is developing. Preservation and development of the traditions of statehood in Azerbaijan is one of the main activities of President Ilham Aliyev.
The speakers made various reports on the different topics such as: head of the department of History of Azerbaijan and Eastern Europe, professor Shirkhan Salimov "Historical path of our independence", associate professor, head of the Career  Center Amirkhan Isayev "Domestic Policy of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic", head of the department of Finance and Accounting, associate professor Logman Abdullayev” Heydar Aliyev and our  economic development ”, Ilaha Valiyeva, a  teacher of the department of  Azerbaijani and foreign countries literature “ The role of Ilham Aliyev in the development of independent  Azerbaijan ”Anar Gullerli, 3rd year student of the faculty of Chemistry and biology “Foreign policy of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and its place in history”. They spoke in detail about the establishment of the republic. They said that the Azerbaijani state has written many heroic chronicles in its history. Among these historical events, the establishment of the first democratic People"s Republic in the Muslim East is of particular importance. They stated it would be passed on to future generations, stressed that the modern, independent Azerbaijani state is the successor of the People"s Republic, lives  its most powerful period under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, and congratulated our people on this significant historical event.