Home | News | SSU delegation at the 30th international anniversary exhibition "Gas.Oil. Technology"
SSU delegation at the 30th international anniversary exhibition "Gas.Oil. Technology"
On May 24, the international exhibition "Gas.Oil.Technology"  the largest specialized event in the Russian petrochemical industry was held  organized by the Ufa State Oil Technical University and Gazprom PJSC within the joint activities of the Russian-Azerbaijani University Association. It is planned to organize a round table on the prospects of interaction between Gazprom and higher education institutions as  part of the four-day exhibition.
The round table focused on the development of import-substituting technologies for the petrochemical industry, reducing carbon emissions and the application of digital methods in gas production.
Sumgayit State University was represented at the event by a delegation led by vice-rector for International relations Gafar Atayev, vice-rector for General Affairs Asad Mammadov, dean of the faculty of Chemistry and biology, associate professor Mahal Muradov and head of the department of Petrochemistry and Chemical Engineering, professor Akbar Agayev.
On May 25, vice-rector Gafar Atayev made a report in the section "Integrative approaches  in  the training of professional staff  of  higher education institutions-2030: prospects, plans and solutions" moderated by the rector of the Ufa State Oil Technical University Oleg Baulin.
The vice-rector first conveyed the greetings of the rector of Sumgayit State University, Co-Chair of the Russian-Azerbaijani University Association, professor Elkhan Huseynov. He praised the initiative to hold a graduation competition  for undergraduates  in the field of chemical technology proposed  the  OILEDU oil gas education platform  plays  an important role in training high-quality staff for higher education institutions and that the application of this platform by member universities of the Association should be studied.