Home | News | The presentation of the five-volume book of academician Ziyad Samadzadeh was held at SSU
The presentation of the five-volume book of academician Ziyad Samadzadeh was held at SSU
On May 25 a presentation of the recently published five-volume book "  Azerbaijan economy  in 100 years" was held  by academician Ziyad Samadzade.
Opening the event vice-rector for Science and Innovations of Sumgayit State University professor Ramazan Mammadov greeted  on the behalf of the rector of the university professor Elkhan Huseynov, congratulated academician Ziyad Samadzade on the publication of the five-volume "Azerbaijan  economy in 100 years" academician Ziyad Samadzadeh,spoke about the importance of the publication  and its features. A prominent scientist who has been conducting research in the field of economics for many years and distinguished by his unique research skills, opened new pages in economics with his creative work. Ziyad Samadzadeh, who became the favorite of the people conquered the highest levels of science.
The academician's recent five-volume "Azerbaijan  economy in 100 years" sheds light on the economic side of the country's 100-year history. This collection  which is the next publication of many years of scientific work of academician Ziyad Samadzadeh, the author of extensive research on the economy and economic history of Azerbaijan provides a comprehensive scientific analysis of the path of the Azerbaijani economy in 100 years. The Vice-rector also noted that the five-volume economic book will be of great interest in terms of studying, researching and promoting the Soviet period and the history of Azerbaijan's independence.
Speaking at the event, academician Ziyad Samadzadeh greeted the participants, spoke about the publication of the book and his research work. He noted that the main purpose of the five-volume book was the ideas, proposals and recommendations voiced by our great leader Heydar Aliyev at a meeting with academicians and corresponding members of ANAS on January 17, 1997 written  the history of Azerbaijan's development during the years of independence. While defining the structure, goals and objectives of the multi-volume, the historical address of the great leader Heydar Aliyev to the people of Azerbaijan on the end of the XX century, the complex factors that led to the transition to a new stage of economic development in the 70s, as well as protection of economic security and national interests of President Ilham Aliyev land national interests the views, recommendations, goals and objectives, which are crucial for the protection of the economy, diversification of the structure of the economy, ensuring balanced development, food security, the relationship and interdependence between economic development and demographic development have been taken for methodological basis.
The dean of the faculty of Economics and Management, associate professor Aynura Yahyayeva, professor of the department of World Economy and Marketing Shafa Aliyev, head of the department of Business Organization and Management, associate professor Galib Huseynov, head of the department of Finance and Accounting, associate professor Logman Abdullayev and other speakers congratulated the author on his publication and praised the book as one of the important achievements of modern Azerbaijan economics.