Home | News | An introductory meeting was held between SSU and KOBIA
An introductory meeting was held between SSU and KOBIA
An introductory meeting between the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) and SSU was held on May 24 at Sumgayit State University.
The purpose of the event is to identify areas for future cooperation, develop students' business skills, promote entrepreneurship, support new business initiatives, involve students in business trainings by KOBIA, provide them with mentoring support, organize training and internships for successful businesses. Involvement of students in internships and future employment through KOBIA consists of the establishment of a Business Incubation Center or a production or service type clinic by KOBIA at SSU.
We should  note that on May 11, employees of the faculty of Economics and Management: dean of the faculty, associate professor Aynura Yahyayeva, head of the department of Business Organization and Management Galib Huseynov and senior lecturer Sakhavat Mammadova met with Natig Hasanov, first deputy chairman of the Board of SMBDA. As a result of the meeting, it was initially decided to organize an info-tour of the employees of the local branch of SMBDA to SSU and today's meeting also serves this purpose.
Speaking at the event, the dean of the faculty of Economics and Management, associate professor Aynura Yahyayeva spoke about the importance of joint meetings, awareness-raising events, trainings and programs to stimulate entrepreneurial thinking among young people.
Galib Huseynov, head of the department of Business Organization and Management spoke on "State programs to ensure socio-economic development in our country in modern times", Sakhavat Mammadova, senior lecturer of the department, as well as the organizer of the event on "Integration of scientific innovations into business."
Elmar Rzayev, coordinator of the Absheron Regional Office of SMBDA, Etibar Aliyev, friend of the Absheron SME, spoke about the opportunities to expand the worldview of young people, increase their knowledge and skills, young professionals and students to join the entrepreneurship and business environment.
Intigam Mammadov, a graduate of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, and Jeyhun Huseynzadeh, a master's degree in management from Sumgayit State University, spoke about the PsychoSen project. The platform they provide is supported by KOBIA. The authors stated that the purpose of the project is to bring only educated, professional specialists to the forefront, to create a quality mark in Azerbaijan in this direction.
At the end, representatives of SMBDA  answered the students' questions.