Home | News | An event called “Hello Shusha!” was held at the faculty of Philology of SSU
An event called “Hello Shusha!” was held at the faculty of Philology of SSU
On May 19, at the initiative of the department of  Foreign Languages of the faculty of Philology an event called "Hello Shusha!" was held  in English and Russian.
The event began with the Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Memory of all the martyrs  was commemorated   with a minute of silence who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of our homeland.
The event was opened by the head of the department, professor Nigar Isgandarova  greeted the participants and noted the purpose  of the event. Recalling that the 44-day Patriotic War  which began in September 2020 is one of the most glorious pages in our history, Ms. Nigar stressed that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the brave Azerbaijani army has shown great heroism and courage to restore our territorial integrity.
On November 8, 2020, the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev announced the historic news: Shusha, the pearl of Karabakh, was liberated from occupation. Everyone said that it would not be possible to take Shusha. But our brave, courageous and invincible warriors made the impossible possible. As a result of the political courage, diplomatic and military skills of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our 44-day war ended  with a victory. In this battle of Victory, the people of Azerbaijan once again proved to the whole world that great victories can be achieved through the joint efforts of the people, their army.
The event was attended by students  of  foreign language teaching, Azerbaijani language and literature teaching  of the faculty of Philology, students of  Ecological engineering at the faculty of Chemistry and biology, as well as students of the  college of music. The conversation between the Khan's daughter Khurshidbanu Natavan and Alexander Duma and  the scene about the literary and cultural environment "Majlisi-uns" made a good impression on everyone.