Home | News | Biologs visited Shirvan National Park
Biologs visited Shirvan National Park
333, 334, 338th group students of the faculty of  Chemistry and biology , lecturers of the department of Biology and its teaching methods were on May 22 under the leadership of Aysel Agayeva and Khanahmad Hasanov in the Shirvan National Park. The purpose of the excursion  is to acquaint students with the rich flora and fauna of the park on the occasion of International Biodiversity Day.
We note that biological diversity means the diversity of all living things on earth - microorganisms, plants and animals. In 1992, the Convention on Biological Diversity was adopted in Nairobi, Kenya to protect the planet's biological heritage. On December 20, 2000, General Assembly of  the UN organization   declared May 22 the adoption of the Convention on Biological Diversity, as well as the International day for Biological Diversity. That the  same year, the Republic of Azerbaijan acceded to the Convention. In accordance with the basic principles of the Convention, a number of measures are taken to protect biological diversity in the territory of the Republic. In recent years, the existing network of specially protected natural areas has been expanded, new national parks, state nature reserves have been established, the protection regime in specially protected natural areas has been strengthened, appropriate measures have been taken to strengthen the legal framework and  existing legislation  compliance  with international law. That is why the teachers introduced the students  Shirvan National Park, one of the specially protected areas in the country, on the International Biodiversity Day.
Shirvan National Park was the first national park established in the country and has been operating since July 5, 2003 by the order of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Shirvan National Park, one of the ten national parks is located in the Kur-Araz lowland - Garadagh, Salyan and Neftchala districts and covers an area of ​​54,374.5 hectares. Deputy director of the National Park  Mr.Seymur  received the delegation from SSU and informed them about the flora and fauna of the park, as well as the species included in the "Red Book". Then the students got acquainted with the park accompanied by a guide, observed flocks of gazelles and waterfowl with  binoculars. The students watched the feeding of waterfowl in the Golden goose Lake. May 22 - Excursion of students of the faculty of Chemistry and biology to Shirvan National Park on the occasion of the International Day for Biodiversity will remain in the memory of students for a long time.