Home | News | Our students were awarded diplomas in the "First Digital Idea Competition"
Our students were awarded diplomas in the "First Digital Idea Competition"
On May 18-19, 2022, the "First Digital Idea Contest" dedicated to the 99th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held under the joint organization of the Youth Union of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) and the Baku Higher Oil School.
For the  information  1361 people from 60 cities and districts of our republic registered for this competition, in which SSU students also participated, and 20 of them were selected and admitted to the competition.
The competition consisted  of four stages , the projects "Vatanim Azerbaijan-2030", "Go Vote", "Inclusive society and improvement of the social welfare of the population" and a 10-question intelligence competition dedicated to Heydar Aliyev.
The main purpose of holding the competition is to reveal the innovation-oriented potential of the party's young activists, to improve team building skills and to increase the participation of young people in the innovation ecosystem in our country.
On May 19, the closing ceremony of the First Digital Idea Competition was held at the Baku Higher Oil School (HOS).
At the end of the ceremony  the winners were awarded. "Khudayar" team  attended by Sevinj Hasanova, student of group 427 of the faculty of Mathematics of Sumgayit State University  won the  first place, "Zafar" team attended by Sarnaz Nasirova student of group 733 of the faculty of Economics and management  the  second place, and other teams participated by our students were awarded diplomas.
On May 23, the vice-rector for social issues and public relations of the university, associate professor Elmar Khalilov, received the students who won the competition and congratulated them on behalf of the university management and wished them success.