Home | News | A training seminar on “Application of Information and Communication Technologies in Business” was held at SSU
A training seminar on “Application of Information and Communication Technologies in Business” was held at SSU
On May 23, a seminar on "Application of Information and Communication Technologies in Business" was held by the faculty of Mathematics of Sumgait State University.
First of all, the dean of the faculty, assoc. Dr. Khalida Hasanova greeted the participants and talked about the importance of the event and noted that in modern times  our country is developing rapidly and dynamically in all areas. As a result of the successful policy it has pursued for years, great successes have been achieved in every field in our country today. Thus, many studies have been carried out on the implementation of ICT capabilities in the public administration system, the regulatory framework in this area has been improved and adapted with the international agreements. President  Ilham  Aliyev, who successfully continues this policy established by the Great Leader pays with  special  attention  to this field. As a result of this interest, many important documents related to the development of ICT have been accepted in our country.
Dean also stated that the Information and Communication Technologies seminar is a series of events and noted that faculty teachers and students will give detailed information about the latest innovations in ICT.
Then, head of Informatics department Aygün Tagiyeva started the seminar by presenting the plan to the participants.
Students of Mathematics faculty  Nazrin Khurshudova and Elana Bayramova made a presentation on Information and Communication Technologies, conducted an intellectual survey among the participants and the students who answered the questions correctly were rewarded.
In the second part of the event, Animatros representative Kamran Tagiyev and Baku Higher Oil School teacher Elvin Abbaszadeh gave a detailed speech on "ICT Application in Business" presented videos about their projects and answered questions on the subject.
In the third part of the event, 436th group student Rahim Rahimli performed a fun quiz show and a game with Robot.