Home | News | Representatives of STP met with the students of SSU
Representatives of STP met with the students of SSU
On May 11, representatives of Sumgayit Technology Park met with the  students at Sumgayit State University  as  a part of the "Presentation  day".
The meeting was attended by STP  Human resources manager Namig Nagiyev and leading specialists Tural Shahbazov, Turkan Mammadova, Sholakhanim Mirzayeva,  Sevda Hasanova  , teachers and students of the  university.
First, the dean of the faculty of Engineering, associate professor Ulduz Agayev greeted the guests and participants, informed about the activities of the university, international relations, talked about the measures taken to develop education at the university, the successes achieved and expressed satisfaction with the expansion of the  cooperation. Speaking about the importance of the meeting the dean said that such events create conditions for the interaction of universities with leading institutions, increase students' interest in acquiring high-tech, innovative basic knowledge and skills. As a result, our students are in internships in accordance with their specialties. Associate professor Ulduz Agayev also noted that according to the memorandum of cooperation signed between STP and SSU, students studying engineering  specialties have an internship at STP LLC. Currently, 4th year  students are undergoing internships in various production units of STP. This gives stimulation  to the formation of human resources in accordance with the requirements of the day.
Namig Nagiyev  Human resources manager of Sumgayit Technology Park, thanked the university administration for the warm welcome and gave detailed information about the STP Group of Companies. He noted that STP commissioned on December 22, 2009 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev  is a giant complex of plants specializing in various industries. STP not only fully meets the needs of the domestic market, but also has the ability to export products to foreign markets. He said that the company's main goals are to increase the range of products in a short time, obtain quality certificates, increase local sales and exports.
The sides also exchanged views on the involvement of students in internship programs and research in the company.
Leading STP Human resources specialists Turkan Mammadova and Sholakhanim Mirzayeva gave a brief overview of the career portal of the STP Group of Companies.
Then "How do we know our country?" A test was conducted on the general outlook on the topic and  the students who showed high results were awarded.