Home | News | The biologists visited the Veterinary Research Institute and operating under it Veterinary Clinic
The biologists visited the Veterinary Research Institute and operating under it Veterinary Clinic
On April 5, students of groups 318 and 334 of the faculty of chemistry and biology of SSU visited the Veterinary Research Institute of the Ministry of Agriculture and operating under it  Veterinary Clinic with  the leadership of Aysel Agayeva, senior lecturer of the department of Biology and its teaching methods.
The students got acquainted with the laboratories of the Department of Poultry Diseases, Virology, Parasitology, Fish and Bee Diseases, Veterinary Sanitation and Non-Communicable Diseases and the latest technical equipment installed at the Veterinary Research Institute of the Ministry of Agriculture. Doctor of philosophy, associate professor Siala Rustamova and deputy director for Scientific affairs doctor of philosophy in Veterinary Sciences, associate professor Sahman Bayramov greeted in the assembly hall, informed about the activities of the institute, the research work carried out here. Then Sahman Bayramov acquainted students with all laboratories. There were modern microscopes of Bel, Amskop, Motik brands, automatic blood analyzer device that can analyze 25 blood samples from different animals in 2 minutes, automatic urine analyzer device, devices for determining the quality of feed and milk, canned fish, birds, small and cattle. helminths, sick beehives were of particular interest to students. Head of the department of Parasitology, doctor of biological sciences, associate professor Aygun Azizova demonstrated to the students a complete helminthological examination to detect helminths in birds.
Then the students got acquainted with the Veterinary Clinic established under the Veterinary Research Institute. This medical institution was the first large and modern clinic not only in Baku, but also in the South Caucasus. The clinic was opened on December 28, 2021 with the participation of IDEA Public Union Chairman Leyla Aliyeva and Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov. Covering an area of ​​1,000 square meters, the clinic employs staff of private veterinarians, paramedics, biologists and laboratory assistants, and primary veterinary care is provided by special vehicles. Admission to the clinic is quarantine, inpatient, therapy, toxicology, dermatology, ophthalmology, surgery, USM, X-ray, biochemistry laboratory, as well. Here, students watched the animals kept in the hospital and then underwent surgery on the dog's lower extremity femur. This stimulated  great interest among students.