Home | News | A scientific practical conference was held at SSU the March genocide was a crime against humanity
A scientific practical conference was held at SSU the March genocide was a crime against humanity
On March 30, a scientific-practical conference was organized  by the department of history of the peoples of Azerbaijan and Eastern Europe of the faculty of history and geography of Sumgayit State University on "March 31 genocide is a crime against humanity".
First, the memory of the victims of the tragedy was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Opening the conference, the dean of the faculty, professor Adil Bakhshaliyev said that between March 30 and April 3, 1918 in Baku and various regions of Baku province, as well as Shamakhi, Guba, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Hajigabul, Salyan, Zangazur, Karabakh, In Nakhchivan and other areas, the Baku Soviet and Dashnak Armenian armed groups committed genocide against Azerbaijanis. According to official sources, more than 50,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and tens of thousands were missing as a result of the genocide. On March 26, 1998, National Leader Heydar Aliyev signed a decree "On the genocide of Azerbaijanis." Since then, March 31 has been marked as the day of genocide of Azerbaijanis.
Speaking on the topic "Baku genocide", professor Shirkhan Salimov,head of the department of history of the Peoples of Azerbaijan and Eastern Europe said that about the genocide of Azerbaijanis  massacres committed by Armenian forces in Baku and other regions in March 1918.
After  the coup of October 1917  the Armenians began to realize their claims under the Bolshevik flag. Stepan Shaumyan, who was appointed Extraordinary Commissioner of the Caucasus, was sent to Baku. Since then, disguised as "fighting counter-revolutionary elements," the Dashnak-Bolshevik Union, under Shaumyan's leadership has sought to carry out a nefarious plan to clean out  Baku  from azerbaijanis.
The massacre of azerbaijanis  was began by armenians  on March 31, 1918 in Baku. 6,000 armed soldiers of the Baku Soviet, as well as 4,000 armed groups of the Dashnaktsutyun party took part in the massacre of peaceful Azerbaijanis. During the three-day massacre, Armenian militants, with the help of the Bolsheviks, raided Azerbaijani neighborhoods and brutally killed everyone, from children to adults.
Giving information about the "Guba genocide", associate professor Elmar Khalilov said that the mass cemetery discovered by accident during excavations in Guba in 2007 was a  obvious proof of the genocide of the muslim population of Guba committed in May 1918 by Armenian gangs under the name of Bolsheviks. . In order to convey these truths to the world community, protect the national memory of future generations of the Azerbaijani people and perpetuate the memory of the victims of the genocide, president Ilham Aliyev decided to establish a "Genocide Memorial Complex" in Guba on December 30, 2009.
Senior teacher Samin Gojayev spoke on the "Shamakhi genocide" and said that the ancient Azerbaijani city of Shamakhi in March 1918 was subjected to terrible looting and savagery by Armenian-Dashnak forces. Members of the Extraordinary Commission of Inquiry collected 7 volumes and 925 pages of investigative materials on the atrocities committed by Armenians in the city of Shamakhi and Shamakhi district.
Speaking on "Genocides committed in South Azerbaijan", head teacher Parviz Jafarov noted that Armenians, taking advantage of the conditions created by World War I, also committed genocide in South Azerbaijan. The unprecedented atrocities committed by the Armenians against the Azerbaijanis in Urmia, Salmas and Khoy in 1918 were part of their genocide plans against the Turkish-Muslim population.
Giving information about the "Karabakh genocide", head teacher Samir Maharramov said that Armenians destroyed and burned hundreds of Azerbaijani settlements, including 157 villages in Karabakh, as well as brutal massacres of Azerbaijanis in Shusha. During this period  thousands of Azerbaijanis were killed by Armenians in Karabakh.
The conference continued with discussions on the topic.