Home | News | Employees of SSU took part in the event of the State Tourism Agency
Employees of SSU took part in the event of the State Tourism Agency
On March 29, the department of International Cooperation of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Tourism Agency (STA) jointly organized a meeting with employees of higher education institutions, independent researchers and representatives of the tourism sector.
The purpose of the meeting was to inform the participants about the announcement of the State Tourism Agency for the Grant Competition in the field of tourism in 2022, as well as to provide information about the participation of educational institutions in the grant competition in the field of tourism and various practices in educational tourism.
Tural Abbasov, GTA Competition Officer, made a presentation at the meeting and provided information on research stimulation.
Municipalities, educational institutions, non-governmental organizations, other legal entities registered in the Republic of Azerbaijan and individuals who are citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, regardless of their organizational and legal form, have the right to participate in the competition. The implementation period of the projects submitted to the competition should not exceed eight months, and the deadline for applications is April 7, 2022.
At the end, Faig Omarov, an employee of the legal department of the STA and Arzu Tairguliyeva-Nagiyeva  an employee of the Education and Training Sector, answered the questions of the participants.
The event was attended by Sadagat Fatullayeva, head of the department of International cooperation and foreign students of Sumgayit State University and Elnara Mammadova senior Lecturer of the Department of Economics.