Home | News | Our team took part in the citywide Novruz festivities in Sumgayit
Our team took part in the citywide Novruz festivities in Sumgayit
On March 18, Novruz holiday, which embodies the national and spiritual heritage, abundance, prosperity and kindness of our people  was celebrated with great solemnity in Sumgayit.
The event was attended by Mr. Zakir Farajov, head of Sumgayit City Executive Power, MPs, city officials, public figures, faculty of Sumgayit State University and local residents.
The head of the Sumgayit City Executive Power Zakir Farajov congratulated the city residents and lit a holiday bonfire.
Dada Gorgud and Bahar gizi blessed ,wished   success and prosperity to our people, children in national costumes danced in the square.
Then, in the lobby of the  Cultural Center “Kimyachi” ancient folk dances and games with the participation of Novruz characters  Kosa and Kechel, various numbers of athletes were greeted with interest by the participants of the ceremony.
The exhibition prepared by the staff of Sumgayit State University displayed the best examples of our national cuisine and clothes, folk art, handicrafts, as well as the colorful dances of the university"s dance group "Sema".
In the end there was a holiday concert. The event was attended by well-known masters of art and artists of the republic.