Home | News | The next meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University was held
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University was held
On March 16  the first meeting of the  Scientific Council of Sumgayit State University  was held in the traditional format.
Rector professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted the participants, congratulated the newly elected members of the Scientific Council, as well as congratulated the faculty and students of the university on the upcoming Novruz holiday and conveyed his best wishes. Then he informed about the issues on the agenda.
Chairwoman of the Council of Young Scientists Khayala Mursaliyeva presented the report of the Council of Young Scientists of SSU  the issues on the agenda. He noted that the Action Plan of the Council of Young Scientists of SSU for 2021-2022  corresponds  with the University's Strategic Development Plan for 2020-2025. Members of the Council of Young Scientists of SSU took  part in seminars and other scientific innovation-oriented events organized by the British Council's Clarivate Analytics webinars called "Erasmus + programs".
The rector noted that we have high expectations from young professionals, there is always a need for young staff, it is very important that they  should know a foreign language. Linguistic Center is functioning  at the university. Our youth should use the opportunities of  this center . English teachers should take the initiative to help talented young people for  learning  English. They should further expand relations with Russian universities through the Russian-Azerbaijani University Association, make serious efforts to publish articles with scientists from foreign universities  and conduct joint research in general.
Then, the vice-rector for Science and Innovations  professor Ramazan  Mammadov was instructed to control  the implementation of the events envisaged in the Action Plan of the Council of Young Scientists for 2021-2022.
Narmin Hasanova  head of the Quality Assurance Department in Education informed about the results of the survey conducted among SSU students on the results of the autumn semester of the 2021/2022 academic year. He noted that a total of 2561 students from all faculties of the university participated in the survey conducted by the Department of Quality Assurance in Education. He stressed that the questions used in the survey serve to improve the quality of education and  in general, to further promote the quality of education at SSU. Narmin Hasanova also noted that the vast majority of students surveyed positively assessed the progressive work and measures taken to develop SSU. Natig Talibov vice-rector for Teaching Organization and Learning Technologies, was also instructed to repair the 3rd educational building, open an additional faculty at the university and consider other proposals put forward by the students participating in the survey. The rector noted that the survey of students is primarily to learn their views  but also has a positive impact on the formation of their worldview and intellectual level. Therefore, it is reasonable  to conduct such surveys among students and teachers.
Professor Mukhtar Samadov scientific Secretary  informed about the granting of the right to publish textbooks. He noted that the Scientific Council included 15 textbooks, including 1 monograph, 2 textbooks, 1 methodical aid, and 11 subject programs. All teaching aids were discussed at the meeting of the department with expert opinions in accordance with the relevant rules, reviewed by the Faculty Scientific Council and the Teaching Methodological Council and submitted to the Academic Council of the university with a positive reference.
Following the discussions, the textbooks were allowed to be published. Thus, the meeting of the Scientific Council ended.