The life of a scientist is like a candle, it is unique and trembling. The concept of the Azerbaijani scientist, is a concept mixed not only with science but also with the high moral values of the nation. Such scientists are the pride of the nation, the source of oaths.
One of the teachers with this title is Mahammad Ahmadov, Consulting Professor of the Department of Information Technology and Programming, Faculty of Engineering, Sumgayit State University. Muhammad teacher is a simple, kind, and serious scholar. He is one of our business-minded teachers, who loves his job and has won the sympathy of students and the public, and is passionate about his chosen profession.
Today marks the 75th anniversary of the birth of Mahammad Ahmadov, Consulting Professor of the Department of Information Technology and Programming, Faculty of Engineering, Sumgayit State University.
Rector of the University, Professor Elkhan Huseynov, looking at the life of the scientist, gave detailed information about his scientific activities. The rector praised Mahammad Ahmadov for his many years of fruitful pedagogical activity at Sumgayit State University, as a leading scientist who created a new direction in the field of engineering, and stressed that he was a real intellectual who trained wonderful specialists, students and scientists.
At the end of his speech, the rector presented an honorary diploma and a cash prize to Mahammad Ahmadov, a consultant professor of the Department of Information Technology and Programming, on the occasion of "Long-term and effective scientific and pedagogical activities, active participation in public affairs of the university and the 75th anniversary of his birthday."
Vice-Rector for Teaching Organization and Training Technologies Natig Talibov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations Professor Ramazan Mammadov, Vice-Rector for Humanitarian Affairs Ramiz Huseynov, Dean of the Faculty of Engineering Ulduz Agayev, and others spoke about Mahammad Ahmadov's contribution to the field of information technology. They shared their memories of the scientist. They noted that Muhammad teacher was a very kind, optimistic, and open-minded man by nature. He has a special, unique place and position in the life of the faculty. He creates a worthy army of scientists by creating all conditions for talented young people. The scientist, who has devoted a large part of his life to the teaching of information and technology, scientific research in this field, and the training of qualified personnel, is the author of dozens of textbooks and teaching aids, and numerous scientific articles.
In the end, Mahammad Ahmadov thanked the rector of the university, Professor Elkhan Huseynov, and the participants of the event for the kind words and congratulations addressed to him.
We once again congratulate dear Mahammad Ahmadov on his 75th anniversary and wish him a long life, good health, and new success in his scientific and pedagogical activities!
A brief look at the glorious and meaningful life of Mahammad Ahmadov shows that this is how the life of a true intellectual begins. He was born on October 27, 1946 in Bash Dashagil village of Oguz region of the Republic of Azerbaijan in a family of artists. He graduated from the Faculty of Automation of Production Processes of the Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry. In 1971-77 he worked at the Sumgayit Compressors Plant, and in 1977-80 at the Petrochemical Automation Research Institute. Since 1980, he has worked at the Sumgayit branch of AZIOC (now SSU) as an engineer, senior teacher, senior researcher, professor, head of department, vice-rector for education, and currently continues to work as a consultant-professor. He was awarded the Honorary Decrees of the Republican Committee of the Free Trade Union of Educators and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his fruitful activity in the formation of SSU as a university, organization, and management of education, creation, and renewal of personnel and teaching potential in new modern specialties and at the same time, he was awarded the Medal of Progress by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.