On October 15, the Heydar Aliyev School of Sumgayit State University's Heydar Aliyev Center hosted an online seminar on "Heydar Aliyev's ideas are the basis of modern education."
Opening the event, the rector of the university, Professor Elkhan Huseynov, spoke about the comprehensive progress of the country, the spiritual and cultural evolution of our people, the protection of national and spiritual values, the development of science and education, as well as care for educators. He noted: “Our national leader Heydar Aliyev entered the history of our statehood as a savior during the 35 years of his leadership of Azerbaijan and fulfilled this mission with great success during all the periods he led our republic. When the great leader first came to power in 1969, one of the areas he paid special attention to was education. The 70s and 80s of the 20th century are a special stage in the history of our people, not only as a period of development of all sectors of the economy, but also as a year of unprecedented progress in science, education and culture. At that time, the foundation of our future independence was laid, economic, social and cultural potential was formed. At this stage, prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the development of education, emphasizing the importance of training skilled and highly qualified personnel for the economic and cultural development of Azerbaijan, the management of industry, agriculture, culture, science, education and other priority areas. One of the priorities of the national leader Heydar Aliyev's science and education policy is the availability of new approaches to the management of both areas. The realities show that the work carried out by President Ilham Aliyev in this direction is being successfully continued at a level that will serve the good future of the Azerbaijani people. Since 1993, the independent Azerbaijani state has been experiencing a period of rapid, dynamic and comprehensive development in the true sense of the word”. The rector also noted that there are days that are important in the fate of the Azerbaijani people, which laid the foundation for important beginnings that will determine the future of his life. One of such important days is October 15. On October 15, 2003, Ilham Aliyev, a worthy successor of the political course of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, was elected President of Azerbaijan, earning the trust of our people, and thus a new stage in the development of our country began. The people of Azerbaijan voted for Heydar Aliyev's political course before electing Mr. Ilham Aliyev President in 2003. Demonstrating loyalty to that course, our people once again proved their love and trust in the National Leader. The people of Azerbaijan have demonstrated their commitment to peace, tranquility, progress, development, construction and stability. In a short period of time, Azerbaijan became one of the most important countries in the world in terms of political weight and pace of economic development. President Ilham Aliyev has always focused on the sustainable development of education and signed decrees to deepen reforms in this area. Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, who has a broad outlook, deep and comprehensive knowledge and high culture, gave dozens of interviews to journalists of the world's leading media during the war, and answered provocative questions of some pro-Armenian journalists with historical facts and evidence. Today, the priority of state policy is to carry out restoration and reconstruction work in the territories liberated after the 44-day war, to create the necessary infrastructure, to create conditions for the life and business of our citizens who want to return to their native lands. All infrastructures are being actively restored in the liberated areas. I believe that new palaces of culture, sports arenas, sanatoriums, educational and healthcare facilities will be created in Karabakh, a charming corner of Azerbaijan. Karabakh will become one of the most beautiful places not only in Azerbaijan, but in the world.
At the event, the head of the Department of Mathematics and its teaching methods, Associate Professor Khalida Hasanova made a report on "Heydar Aliyev's ideas are the basis of modern education." Dean of the Faculty of History and Geography, Professor Adil Bakhshaliyev spoke on "Ilham Aliyev's political succession and salvation mission", Chief Lawyer, Associate Professor Amina Hasanova on "Legal basis of the education system of independent Azerbaijan", Associate Professor of the Department of Pedagogy and Psychology, Doctor of Philosophy in Psychology Sever Mirzayeva on "Heydar Aliyev's care in secondary schools", Head of Information Technology and Programming Department, Professor Agil Huseynov on "Heydar Aliyev and higher education in Azerbaijan", Sadiya Rahimli, 2nd year student of the Faculty of Economics and Management spoke on "Our victory in the 44-day war is the result of Heydar Aliyev's military personnel policy." They noted that the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was recognized in Azerbaijan as the author of successful reforms in science and education, as well as in all areas. This great and successful policy, founded by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, is now being successfully continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Today, purposeful, large-scale work is being done in Azerbaijan for the further development of the education system.