The next online meeting of the rector"s office was held at Sumgayit State University on April 21. Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov greeted the participants, informed them about the issues on the agenda and spoke about the development of the university in all areas.
Director of the Teaching Methodological Center Faig Shirinov informed about the state of preparation for the colloquiums to be held in academic groups and the organization of the educational process of students transferred to SSU in the 2020/2021 academic year. He said that the colloquiums are scheduled for April 25 to May 10. Due to the pandemic, the number of colloquiums held in groups during the semester was reduced from 3 to 1 by the decision of the Scientific Council. In the spring semester of the 2020/2021 academic year, a group meeting will be held. Colloquium questions were sent to all students. The assessment of the colloquiums will be based on answering 3 questions given to each student. Students were informed about the colloquium by the deans. The schedules of the colloquiums were presented to the students and the Teaching Methodological Center.
Faig Shirinov also informed about the transfer through the electronic portal during the holidays after the exam session of the autumn semester of the 2020/2021 academic year.
Vice-Rector for Economic Affairs Naib Hajiyev informed about the progress of major repairs and reconstruction of the student dormitory of SSU. He said that major repairs are underway in the university"s dormitory No. 1. As a preliminary stage, demolition work has been completed and installation work has begun. Fastening works are completed. The work on electricity, cameras and fire alarm lines in the rooms is nearing completion. Heating lines have been laid, work is underway on the sanitary unit and the roof of the building.
Vice-rector Naib Hajiyev also gave detailed information on the status of payment of tuition fees for the 2020/2021 academic year.
Speaking about the participation of SSU employees in the vaccination process, Nofal Ahmadov, Head of the Personnel Department, said that in accordance with the "Strategy of Vaccination against COVID-19 in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2021-2022", the vaccination process of Sumgayit State University continues successfully. Based on the instructions and recommendations of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva on vaccination of citizens, as well as orders, decisions and instructions of the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Education and other relevant government agencies, SSU administration pays special attention and care to the vaccination of professors and teaching staff, as well as other employees working at the institution, and always keeps this important work in the center of attention. He noted that employees of all age groups of the university are vaccinated in the appropriate sequence.
Natig Talibov, Vice-Rector for Teaching Organization and Training Technologies, informed about the changes to be made in the teaching process in accordance with the changes made in accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers to ensure the sequence of working and rest days in connection with Ramadan. He noted that in accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, in order to ensure the sequence of working and rest days in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the places of rest on May 8 and May 16 were changed to May 11 and May 12, 2021, respectively. Thus, there will be non-working days from 9 to 15 May, including the days of Ramadan. Work will begin on May 16. In accordance with this change, the deans of faculties and heads of departments were recommended to take appropriate measures in the teaching process.
Following the discussions, relevant decisions were made. With that, the online meeting of the rector"s office ended.