On September 17, “Actor” Public and Social Research Public Union with the financial support of the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan held an online training on “Research on increasing the role of civil society in ensuring information security in social networks”. Chairman of the Student Trade Union of the Sumgayit State University Nemat Ibayev, chairman of the Student Youth Organization Tayfun Hajili and students participated in the training. Welcoming the guests, Telman Mammadov, Deputy Chairman of the Actor Public Union for Social and Social Research, said that it is very important to increase the interest of civil society members, especially the younger generation, in Internet media and the proper use of social networks. The main goal is to correctly convey the outlines of dangerous and safe news on social networks to our citizens. editor Elshad Mammadli spoke about international experience, legal regulation of news on social networks, privacy, the difference between insult and criticism, the dissemination of personal information, serious problems in the Azerbaijani segment, the steps taken by his organization - the Press Council.
Ramil Niftaliyev, chairman of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Egypt, stressed the importance of the project. He said that now everyone can easily follow the information on social networks and be aware. At present, there is enough biased information, which in turn causes confusion and certain problems in society. Chairman of the International Eurasia Press Foundation, Deputy Chairman of the Press Council Umud Rahimoglu spoke about international experience, legal regulation of news on social networks, privacy, dissemination of personal information, steps taken by the Press Council against negative situations. Representative of the Center for Social Research Tural Ismayilov, editor of Nijat Abdullayev, representative of the Center for Social Research Ayten Babayeva, head of the Atlas Research Center Elkhan Shahinoglu shared their views on the topic, identifying some false news on social networks, as well as the true nature of Armenian provocations at the border. The speakers also spoke about the growing importance of the use of social networks during the pandemic, the psychological effects of the COVID-19 virus, as well as the negative effects of misanalyzed news on people. The participants of the online discussion addressed questions to the experts and brought up the points they considered important.
It should be noted that in the online discussion, the chairman of the StudentTrade Union of Sumgayit State University Nemat Ibayev spoke about the essence of the work carried out by youth organizations in this direction at the university. The training continued with discussions of young people on the topic.