Home | News | An educational event was held on the topic “Three factors harmful to human health”
An educational event was held on the topic “Three factors harmful to human health”
On November 22, an educational event "Three factors harmful to human health", organized by a Student Youth Organization, was held at Sumgayit State University.
Associate Professor of the Department of History and geography Javid Mamiyev spoke about harmful habits and their negative impact on the formation of a healthy lifestyle. He advised students to avoid bad habits and recalled that there is no alternative to a healthy lifestyle.
Chairman of the Student Youth Organization Tayfun Hajili said that such meetings are contribution to promoting a healthy lifestyle among young people and emphasized the importance of such events. He spoke about the irreversible effects of smoking and drug use on human health.
Nasir Yariyev, a first-year student at the Faculty of History and geography, spoke in detail about drug abuse and its consequences, emphasizing the serious problems that the “white death” poses to the family and society. He also said that in the fight against harmful habits, it is very important to educate young people based on national and moral values.
At the end of the event, a video was shown about the consequences of drug addiction and the irreparable harm that it does to human health.