On April 27, dean election was held at Philology faculty according to “The rules for holding the position of department head, dean and deputy dean at higher education institutions” of Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic.
Dean election was arranged in the general assembly of faculty associates by the chairmanship of Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov.
Candidacy of ex-dean of the faculty, docent Sevinj Hamzayeva, after being discussed in the departments of the faculty, was nominated for holding the position of faculty dean of Philology.
Docent S.Hamzayeva presented her election program (platform) for participating at dean elections and notified main directions within the platform: increasing quality of education, setting up subject cabinets on various specialties, providing them with stands and visual aids, arranging scientific seminars, debates and round tables for raising scientific achievements of students, holding International, Republican and SSS conferences, organizing participation of students at the conferences, providing qualification of employees, enhancing faculty’s relations with other university’s faculties, arranging meetings with outstanding writers, linguists, literary critics and other science figures, organizing various subject Olympiads, exhibitions, presentations, concerts, excursions.
Employees of Faculty of Philology expressed their thoughts about candidate docent Sevinj Hamzayeva. Head of Folklore studies scientific-research laboratory Professor Aslan Bayramov, chairwoman of Foreign languages department Professor Nigar Isgandarova, head of Department of Pedagogy and psychology docent Aytekin Mammadova, head of Department of Azerbaijani language and its teaching methods Boyukkhanim Eminli and others delivered speech. They noted that in last 5 years substantial achievements have been gained in the faculty.
According to regulations, members of computational commission were chosen for conducting secret ballot.
After the secret ballot, chairman of computational commission, head of Department of Azerbaijan and foreign countries’ literature Professor Avtandil Mammadov read the protocol on the results of voting. According to results, docent S.Hamzayeva elected the dean of the Faculty of Philology.
Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov spoke about executed works, gained achievements, implemented projects, international relations and organized conferences within last 5 years under the leadership of docent Sevinj Hamzayeva and emphasized significance of advancing towards more essential targets.
Rector congratulated new dean and wished success to her and the staff in their pedagogical activities.
Docent S.Hamzayeva expressed her gratitude to Rector Elkhan Huseynov and the collective of the faculty. She highlighted that will do her best for raising reputation of the university.