On April 24, the dean was elected at Physics and electroenergetics faculty.
Election was realized according to “The rules for holding the position of department head, dean and deputy dean at higher education institutions” of Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic.
Dean election was arranged in the general assembly of faculty associates by the chairmanship of Rector Professor Elkhan Huseynov.
Candidacy of ex-dean of the faculty, docent Tamella Ahmadova, after being discussed in the departments of the faculty, was nominated for holding the position of faculty dean of Physics and electroenergetics.
Docent Tamella Ahmadova presented her election program (platform) for participating at dean elections and notified that main directions of the platform are as following: improving international relations in the faculty, increasing knowledge level of students, strengthening material-technical base of the faculty, providing employment of alumni, expanding relations with enterprises, modernizing newly-prepared laboratory stands and building open-air museum on energetics.
Then Tamella Ahmadova spoke about international relations of the faculty in recent 5 years. She noted: “Accreditation certificate was given to the specialty of “Electroenergetics engineering” by Accreditation Agency on Education Programs of Germany and European Network for Accreditation on Engineering in 2011-2015 and it was accredited as specialty proper to European standards”.
Employees of Faculty of Physics and Electroenergetics expressed their thoughts about candidate docent Tamella Ahmadova. Head of Department of Solid and semiconductors physics Professor M.Zarbaliyev, head of Department of Electrotechnics and energetics docent N.Hajibalayev, head of Electromechanics department docent T.Huseynov, docent of Department of Solid and semiconductors physics R.Ismayilov, docent of Department of Electrotechnics and energetics R.Dadashova and Scientific secretary of SSU Professor M.Samadov delivered speech. They noted that in last 5 years substantial achievements have been gained in the faculty.
According to regulations, members of computational commission were chosen for conducting secret ballot.
After the secret ballot, chairman of computational commission Professor M.Zarbaliyev read the protocol on the results of voting. According to results, docent T.Ahmadova elected the dean of the Faculty of Physics and Electroenergetics.
Afterwards, rector opined: “Our university implements projects for the advancement of country’s cadre potential and gains significant achievements. Since every faculty should do its best for enlarging and modernizing the structure
of cadre potential and professor-teacher staff. Therefore the faculties should set up their faculty relevant to modern demands”. Professor Elkhan Huseynov spoke about executed works, gained achievements, implemented projects, international relations and organized conferences within last 5 years under the leadership of docent Tamella Ahmadova and emphasized significance of advancing towards more essential targets. Rector congratulated new dean and wished success to her and the staff in their pedagogical activities.
Docent Tamella Ahmadova expressed her gratitude to Rector Elkhan Huseynov and the collective of the faculty.