Home | Vice-rector for International Relations
Vice-rector for International Relations
Atayev Gafar Nariman oglu was born on September 3, 1960 in Yenikend village of Salyan city.
In 1977 he finished the secondary school in Yenikend village.
In 1977-1985 he studied at Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute after Ch. Ildirim (Azerbaijan Technical University), the specialty of electronic computing machines. In 1977 he began functioning as a fitter.
In 1978-1980, he was in military service.
In 1980-2002 he worked at Baku State University on different positions (from technician to the head of Computer Center).
In 2002-2010 he continued his working activity in the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan.
In 2010-2014 he worked in the position of the head of the Section on Information Technologies Center, Baku State University.
In 16.01.2014 he was appointed as the Vice-rector on Correspondence, distant and extra education at Sumgayit State University, in 18.06.2019 Vice-rector for International Relations.
In 2002, he got the title of the Candidate of sciences in Physics-Mathematics, in 2016 the title of docent. He is the author of over 21 scientific papers, 2 textbooks and 2 methodic guidelines.
He has taken part in various international seminars and conferences and got certificates.
Docent Q.N.Atayev is continuing his pedagogical activity as a docent and conducting research on doctoral dissertation.
Married, has got 3 children.
Member of the New Azerbaijan Party.