42. Solving difficult problems in chemistry
43. Organization and conduct of pedagogical experience in chemistry
44. Methodology of chemistry and experimental work
Scientific directions of the department:
2306.01 – Organic chemistry. Subject: Synthesis and features of carbo and heterofunctional silicon organic monomers
3303.01 – Chemistry technology and engineering. Theoretical bases of decomposition reaction of natural phosphate in mineral acids in the presence of intensifying components
Recent publications of the department:
10 books, more than 230 scientific articles and theses, including 17 articles abroad were published, 8 patents were adopted in recent 5 years.
84 subject programs, including 14 subject programs with the griffin of Ministry of Education, 20 programs by the griffin of University’s Scientific Council, 128 syllabuses, 2 textbooks, 8 teaching aids,1monography and 2 methodic book were published by the department personnel. 6 Eurasian and 2 Republican patent were obtained.
The personnel of the department of Chemistry and its teaching methods collaborate with Baku State University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Ganja State University, Lankaran State University, Polymer Materials Institute of ANAS, Petrochemical Processes Institute of ANAS, Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry Institute of ANAS, Tbilisi State University, Moscow Organic Chemistry Institute of RAS, Riga Organic Synthesis Institute, Ufa State Oil Technical University, Pskov State University, Russian Chemical-Technological University, Irkutsk Institute of Chemistry of Siberia section of Russia AS.
4 employees of the department were awarded with title of “Honorary teacher” and with “Taraggi” medal, 2 employees were awarded with “Advanced education employee” badge of Azerbaijan Republic.
According to the Order by Presidium of Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of Azerbaijan Republic dated December 15, 2017, FD.02.193 Dissertation Council was instituted under Sumgayit State University for conducting defense of dissertations presented for getting PhD degree. Head of the department of Chemistry and its teaching methods docent Musa Mustafayev was appointed Scientific secretary of Dissertation Council. In 2018, 6 people defended their dissertations at the Dissertation Council meetings. All of them were awarded the scientific degree of Doctor of Philosophy by the decision of the HAC. According to the decision No. F-156 of the Presidium of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated December 28, 2019, the FD 2.23 Dissertation Council was established to conduct the defense of dissertations submitted for getting the Ph.D. degree .The head of the department of Chemistry and its teaching methodology Musa Mustafayev was appointed the scientific secretary of the Dissertation Council. The defense of 2 people was held at the meetings of the Dissertation Council, and the defense of the third dissertation will be held on 28.10.2022.