Parallel distributed computing
Algorithm theory and algorithmic languages
Scientific directions of the department
"1203.01- Computer science is the scientific direction of the department of Informatics.
The main scientific publications of the department in recent years
In the last 5 years in the department of Informatics , 1 monograph, 3 textbooks, 79 articles, 4 methodological instructions, 25 theses, 38 subject programs, including 38 articles have been published abroad.
The department cooperates with following institutions:
Relations of department employees with higher education and scientific research institutes
The department of Informatics closely cooperates with a number of scientific institutions of the republic, higher education and science centers of the CIS countries and other foreign countries. Close relations have been established with Institute of Management Systems of ANAS, Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Institute of Management Problems of AS of Russia, Middle East Technical University of the Republic of Turkey
1. Mustafayev Valeh Azad oglu was awarded with an Honorary Decree by the decision of the Collegium of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 30, 2012.
2. Mustafayev Valeh Azad oglu was awarded the "Taraggi" medal by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 3334 dated November 2, 2017.