“SDU-Peyk” student team of Sumgayit State University qualified to next stage in “CanSat Azerbaijan 2019” competition, jointly organized by “Azerkosmos” OSC and Mi... Read more
12 March 2019 13:29
On March 11, the seminar was held on “Philosophical problems of modern physics” on occasion of “Science day”, which was declared by Order of President Ilham Aliyev dated Apri... Read more
11 March 2019 16:32
Production practice is a part of education process and is of great importance in forming professional type of activity. And also it creates great conditions in application of theoretical knowledge o... Read more
07 March 2019 15:09
On March 7, an event was held at Sumgayit State University dedicated to March 8 – International Women’s Day. Commencing the event with welcome speech, vice-rector on Teaching Organizati... Read more
07 March 2019 11:11
The startup tour within “I2B – From idea to business” project held at Heydar Aliyev Center of Sumgayit city. More than 100 participants took part from Sumgayit State University ... Read more
06 March 2019 15:17
The docent of Department of History and its teaching methods Neyman Narman oglu Khasayev was rewarded “Golden pen” media award by Trade Union of Azerbaijan Mass Media Employees. We congrat... Read more
04 March 2019 13:31
The world is advancing steadily in modern period. The size of production is increasing annually. Since one of the main reasons of this is rapid growth of the world population and it leads to problem... Read more
28 February 2019 16:56
On February 28, the presentation held “About recent changes in tax legislation” by Training Center of Ministry of Taxes of Azerbaijan Republic to the lecturers and students of the Facult... Read more
28 February 2019 14:52
On February 28, the following training on “Base of Azerbaijani woman’s achievements – Great leader Heydar Aliyev” was held at Heydar Aliyev Center of Sumgayit State Universit... Read more
28 February 2019 14:46
Vice-rector on Science and Innovations Professor Ramazan Mammadov, who is an author of researches, books and articles about Sumgayit events, gave an interview to AZERTAC. “Armenians committed... Read more
26 February 2019 15:37
On February 26, SSU held an event “Khojaly is waiting us” dedicated to 27th anniversary of Khojaly genocide. At first, memory of tragedy victims and all martyrs commemorated with a minu... Read more
25 February 2019 14:08
A series of events held at Sumgayit State University related to 27th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy as in all regions of our Republic. On February 25, several students and lecturers of Sumgayit Sta... Read more