In 2019 is great Azerbaijani poet Imadeddin Nasimi’s 650th anniversary.
Imadeddin Nasimi is one of the mighty masters of the word, bestowed by the people of Azerbaijan to the universal culture. He rose on the basis of the rich cultural and spiritual heritage of the East and created the most precious pearls of the art of the artistic word. The literary heritage of the poet-thinker, which is a unity of deep poetic thoughts and philosophical views, clearly expressing the scientific and philosophical thinking of time, makes a special stage in the history of Azerbaijani literature.
Nasimi in his works, occupying a worthy place among the most advanced models of world poetry, always glorified the greatness of man, human love and personal freedom. The unforgettable poet has invaluable services in further enriching Azerbaijani poetry with the ideas of humanism, new content, manner of presentation and artistic imagery. The bright style of Nasimi, the source of which is the folk spirit, in its entirety and diversity reflects the semantic possibilities of the medieval Azerbaijani language.
The fact that the heritage of Nasimi has taken a worthy place in the treasury of the spirituality of the Azerbaijani people is directly connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev, who, thanks to his large-scale activities in the 1970s, created a radical change in relation to our historical and cultural values. It was on the initiative of the great leader that, for the first time among prominent representatives of Azerbaijani literature, the 600th anniversary of Nasimi was included in the list of UNESCO events and was marked in 1973 internationally.
Since then, important steps have been taken to more thoroughly study the heritage of Nasimi and classical Azerbaijani culture in general. At present, Nasimi’s creativity is an integral part of our national spiritual existence.
Nasimi’s images were created in Azerbaijani literature and art, and a majestic monument to the poet was erected in the center of Baku. The Institute of Linguistics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan is named after Nasimi.
Holding the 600th anniversary of Nasimi’s death in UNESCO's headquarters in Paris in May 2017 and the Nasimi festival of poetry, art and spirituality in September 2018 in our country can be considered an expression of deep respect for the memory of the unforgettable poet.
The name of Imadedin Nasimi is immortalized as a symbol of heroism in the name of truth, on the path of free-thinking, for centuries it lives in the memory of the peoples of the East.
Guided by paragraph 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in order to ensure organizing the 650th anniversary of the birth of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi at a high level, I decree:
1. To widely celebrate the 650th anniversary of the great poet and thinker Nasimi at the state level in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
2. The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall ensure the preparation and implementation of a plan of events dedicated to the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadedin Nasimi.